Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Upland Depot

Inscription. In 1994, the Pennsylvania Depot came home Taylor University paid for the depot to be moved from a private collection in Muncie where it had been for 27 years. This was to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Taylor University's move to Upland. This was only one of several moves for the depot. It was moved to the southeast comer of Man and Railroad Streets around 1900. In 1911, the depot was remodeled and rotated to sit perpendicular to the tracks.

When the railroad was built, Upland was located at the summit to allow trains to begin the downgrade in either direction. The railroad was cut into the earth to make the trains approach easier since it was uphill to Upland regardless of the direction of travel. Local men were hired to actually dig out this grade by hand. After the climb steam engines would often need water, They would stop below the Main Street Bridge and the fire department would drag a hose down Main Street, stand on the bridge, and pour water in the tender water tanks located behind the locomotive.

Erected by Upland Board of Parks and Recreation.