Denison in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.K. Miller House

Inscription.

Pioneer home of James Kinsey Miller and wife Orrena (Tabor), who came to Texas from North Carolina in 1852, settling in 1860 in area of later Denison. About 1866 Miller and his sons built 2-room dogtrot house of oak logs over stone cellar with gun ports for defense in Indian attacks. Later additions made the house more livable. In family of 14 children, a Miller daughter born in this house was the first known native of Denison.

The featured marker is behind a column, to the left. The Miller's Spring Marker is in the front yard.