North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Anthony V. DeSimone

United States Army

Inscription.
Anthony Vincent DeSimone was born on January 13, 1916. As an English High Graduate, Anthony was inducted into the United States Army on March 20, 1942. Second Lieutenant (2Lt.) DeSimone served with the 115th Infantry Regiment Regiment, 29th Division; he landed on the deadly Omaha Beach on D-Day and was killed in action on July 12, 1944. 2Lt. DeSimone was awarded the Silver Star and a Presidential Distinguished Unit Citation. Anthony was survived by his mother, Angeline DeSimone and wife, Helen D. DeSimone.

To learn more of the story of this Hero from our Neighborhood, scan the code below or visit the City of Boston's Veteran Services: cityofboston.gov/veterans then follow the link to History of Heroes.

Erected by City of Boston.