Port Hueneme in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bard Mansion

Myron Hunt - Architect

— Berylwood —

Berylwood, The Thomas R. Bard Estate, 1912
The Officers Club of the Naval Construction Battalion Center was originally the home of the honorable Thomas R. Bard, U.S. Senator (California, 1900-1905) and his family. This was the Bard's third home built near the same site and located on their 62 acre estate named Berylwood.
Ventura County Landmark No. 31.

Myron Hunt - Architect, 1868-1952
Myron Hunt was one of the leading architects involved in the development of regional architecture for Southern California.
The Classical Mediterranean look of most of the important public buildings and large residential estates has resulted in a very distinctive regional style and identity throughout Southern California.
Myron Hunt designed over 400 buildings, many of them important public buildings including the Rose Bowl - Pasadena; Huntington Library - San Marino; Occidental College - Los Angeles; Pomona College - Claremont; Bank of Hueneme; Thomas R. Bard Mansion (Berylwood) - Port Hueneme.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ventura County Historical Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

Regarding Bard Mansion.
Thomas Robert Bard (1841 – 1915) assisted in the organization of Ventura County, and represented California in the United
States Senate from 1900 to 1905.
He is known as the "Father of Port Hueneme" for his efforts in building and expanding the city, as well as the first and only deep water port in the area.
He is one of the founders of the Union Oil Company of California.

3. National Register of Historic Places