Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Theodore C. Wright

Inscription.
Theodore (Ted) C. Wright was born and raised in Upland. He attended Jefferson Township High School, where he played basketball and baseball and ran track. He lettered in basketball and was one of the top scorers in Grant County all four years. He also set a long jump record in track. He graduated in 1948 and went on to attend Taylor University.

At Taylor, Wright was a four-year starter on the basketball team and a three-year All Conference winner. He was the first Trojan to surpass 1.000 points in his career. Upon his graduation in 1952, he had tryout offers from the Syracuse Nationals basketball team and Indianapolis Indians baseball team.

Ted was unable to pursue either of those opportunities as he was called to serve his country in the U.S. Army during the Korean Conflict. Just prior to the end of his service, he married another Upland resident, Julia Anne Mittank. After his tour of service they settled back in Upland and Ted began his teaching career. Their family eventually grew to five children. In the summers and fall Wright tended the family apple farm, where they produced many varieties of apples and cider.

In 1965 Ted Wright began his second career at the Upland Bank. He held various management positions, eventually becoming President of the United Bank of Upland. At the time of his retirement,
Wright was Senior Vice President and Trust Officer for STAR Financial Bank and a member of their Board of Directors.

After retirement, Ted returned to his true passion, which was kids and sports. He coached two seasons of freshman girls basketball at Mississinewa High School, one of which was undefeated. From there, he coached several years at Eastbrook Junior High School. In every instance, Ted donated his salary back to the school system.

Throughout his adult life Ted Wright gave back to the community by serving in the Lions Club, with Upland Little League, and as a financial contributor to multiple other non-profit organizations.

Taylor University inducted Ted Wright into their athletic Hall of Fame in 1986. In 2000 the Chronicle Tribune recognized Wright on their All Century Basketball team, and in 2012, he was inducted into the Grant County Athletic Hall of Fame. Ted Wright has spent his life serving and helping this community, and he still resides in Upland.