Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jim and Nancy Gore

Jim and Nancy Gore loved, served, and personally invested in their home town of Upland, Indiana.

Nancy was born in Upland, the daughter of Donald and Kay Showalter. She was a graduate of Jefferson High School and Taylor University. Early in her life she learned the value of hard work and honesty from her father while working at their family owned Showalter's Grocery at 101 North Main Street, Upland. She was inspired by her father's example of community service, compassion, and generosity.

James (Jim) Gore was born in Gas City, son of Marjorie and Lloyd Gore, and graduated from Mississinewa as a standout athlete in track and field. He enjoyed working on cars as a youth and turned it into a career. He was committed to doing things well and believed in going "above and beyond" to serve his customers.

Jim and Nancy were married in 1959 and moved to Germany while Jim served in the US Army. Their first child, James (Alan) Gore, was born in 1960. After returning to Upland in 1963, their second son, Neal Gore, was born. Jim worked as a mechanic at Miller's Ford and Nancy was an editor for the Upland Courier.

In 1968 they purchased the Standard Oil dealership on Main Street in Upland. The family operated the two-bay, four pump station including 24-hour towing and road-service until Jim's retirement
in 1984. After Jim retired he could be found working at the Wandering Wheels bicycle ministry or spending time with his five grandchildren.

Nancy's entrepreneurial spirit motivated her to open Stadium Sports in the former Showalter's Grocery in 1975, which was sold in 1979. Nancy began working at Taylor University in 1983. Beginning in 1985 the Gore family offered the back portion of the former grocery at 101 North Main Street to support Helping Hand ministries. In 1993, the Gore family opened Hoosier Home Arts and Crafts in the storefront, where more than 50 artists and craftsmen sold their goods. The business closed in 2001. In 2002, Nancy retired from Taylor University.

After Jim's death in 2008, Nancy co-founded and began publishing SEG-way News in 2009. Her perseverance to publish the weekly news demonstrated her love for Upland and her desire to inform and connect our community. She published SEG-way News until her death in 2016.