Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jay & Janie Kesler

Inscription. Jay and Janie (Smith) Kesler were both raised in South Bend, Indiana, but the two never met as children, and Janie's family later moved to Mishawaka. As teenagers, both Jay and Janie were involved in their local Youth for Christ chapters.

Jay attended Ball State University from 1953-1955, but after feeling a call to ministry, he transferred to Taylor University as a junior in 1955, the same year Janie Smith began as a freshman. While a Taylor student, Jay worked at Miller-Purdue farm, helping to develop a certain type of feed to make their cattle grow bigger. He later worked at Upland Electronics. As a student, he traveled on weekends to preach in Peru and Logansport.

Jay and Janie married in 1957, and Jay completed his senior year while Janie worked at a local bank in 1960, Jay began working with Youth for Christ as the Director of the Indiana/Illinois region, and in 1973 he became President of Youth for Christ. In 1985, Jay resigned from YFC and became the 28th President of Taylor University, where he served as one of Taylor's most beloved leaders until 2000.

Although at that time Jay hadn't earned any other academic degrees beyond his bachelor's degree, he was known for his inquisitive mind and as someone who could speak intelligently about almost any subject. He was a dynamic reader and stayed
up-to-date on developing issues and current events. During his presidency. Taylor University saw increased enrollment, significant growth of the campus, a dramatically increased endowment, and improved academic competitiveness. More significant, though, was Jay's commitment to and relationships with the Taylor student body and its employees. Many remember his warmth and humility and humor, his memorable quotes, and his dynamic personality. He made everyone feel welcomed and valued, whether a child or a major donor.

Under Jay's direction, Taylor University helped the town of Upland bring back the Depot in 1994. He sought to integrate the life of the university with the community of Upland, through involvement in events like the Labor Day parade and the "Community Plunge that Taylor freshmen take part in every school year, serving the local community through a day of volunteer projects. Janie supported Jay through all his professional endeavors. raising their young family while he traveled and worked. Janie was known for her generous hospitality and her involvement with Upland's elderly population, visiting the University Nursing Center often.

Jay retired as President of Taylor in 2000, and he served as Teaching Pastor at Upland Community Church from 2003-2010. He also served on the board of Star Financial and Lightrider/Red Barn Ministries. In 2000,
he received the Sagamore of the Wabash award. Jay has received countless honors and awards for his work with youth and universities, as well as multiple honorary Doctoral degrees. Jay has written nearly 30 books and many articles and has participated in radio programs broadcast across the country.

Everywhere Jay traveled, he increased the reputation of Taylor University and of Upland. Jay and Janie chose to live, serve, and retire in Upland out of a deep love and respect for rural America and Upland in particular.

Jay and Janie have three children - Laurie, Bruce, and Terri-as well as nine grandchildren and six great- grandchildren. They reside in Upland, in a home where much of the woodwork and furniture was hand-milled by Jay using logs from Taylor's campus.