Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David and Marva Martz

Inscription. David Martz was born in Van Buren, Indiana, and graduated from Van Buren High School in 1962. He attended International Business College in Fort Wayne graduating in 1965, and then attended Huntington College graduating with a degree in Physical Education in 1968. He received his Master's degree from the University of Saint Francis in Fort Wayne in 1972.

Marva Myers was raised in Upland and graduated from Jefferson Township High School in 1964. She was a member of the last graduating class at that high school before they became Eastbrook High School David and Marva met through their families and married in 1967 in the original Upland United Methodist Church. They settled in Upland in 1972.

Marva served as a secretary in the blueprints department at the Pierce Governor Company from 1965- 1967, and as a secretary for Huntington Community Schools from 1968-1970. She served as secretary for Eastbrook Community Schools from 1976-1988. She was a cheerleader sponsor for Eastbrook for 11 years.

Marva served on Upland's Town Council for 20 years from 1992-2012, following her father. George Myers. She also served as member of the Jefferson Township Advisory Board.

David taught and coached at Southwood High School in Wabash from 1968-1972. He then taught at Eastbrook High School from 1972-1985, where
he also coached a variety of sports, including basketball. football, wrestling, baseball, golf, weights, and track. He was the Eastbrook Junior and Senior High School Athletic Director from 1985-2011. He spent a total of 43 years in local education serving Upland and the surrounding communities. He was also a driver's education instructor for 51 years.

David was a member of many Indiana-based and national athletic associations, and he was the Central Indiana Conference Secretary from 2005-2011. He has also been a member of various local clubs and groups, such as the Van Buren Masonic Lodge and the Scottish Rite in Fort Wayne. He is a self proclaimed school lunch champion, eating an estimated 7,020 school lunches over the years.

David and Marva were some of the founding members of the Upland Historical Society. They have been members at Upland United Methodist/Pierce Church since 1972.

David and Marva have two sons: Doug, who is an attorney in Marion, and Greg, who is Assistant Athletic Director for Rochester High School. They have four grandchildren, and they currently reside in Upland.