Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren Ross

Inscription.
Warren Ross has lived his entire life in Upland. His first family members moved to the Upland area after the Civil War, before the town was founded in the late 1860s. Warren attended Upland Elementary and Jr. High Schools and graduated from Eastbrook High School in 1980. During high school, he pursued his desire to serve others through becoming a hairstylist. He opened his first salon in Upland in 1983 with lifelong friend Tim Felver, and while his salons have moved around to various buildings in town, they have had the common theme of being centered in Upland and serving the Upland and Taylor communities.

Warren pursued his real estate license in 1997, becoming a broker in 2009. Since 2015, he has had a real estate office in Upland. His focus has always been to showcase Upland and its many positive qualities to prospective buyers and serve his clients with integrity and selflessness.

Warren has performed decades of service to the Upland community, both formal and informal. He served on the Upland Chamber of Commerce from 1990-1994. He was a founding member of Our Town Upland in 1992, he served as its president for many years, and he remains a member still. Warren helped lead the effort to have the Depot returned to Upland in 1994. He co-founded and co-presided along with his friend Chip Jaggers, over the annual
Upland Christmas Tree Lighting ceremony for its first 25 years Warren and Chip also planned the first Community Plunge day together in 1994, which gave Taylor University students the opportunity to serve the town through a work day, and this program still exists through the university.

Warren served on Upland Town Council from 1990-1996 and again from 2011 to the present. As the Council liaison to the Parks Board, his vision for what Upland and its parks can become has driven many changes throughout the decades. His exemplary attendance at Council meetings speaks to his faithfulness to his community and commitment to Upland residents.

As a member of the Upland Area Greenways Association since 2011, Warren helped spearhead the implementation of the Upland Greenway, and he has influenced others to develop fundraising efforts and make this area a cornerstone of community involvement and wellness.

Warren has influenced many youth in Upland and surrounding communities through his coaching of baseball and softball teams. His inspiration to his young players is to play to win, but to do it with class. Past players recall their time under his coaching fondly and take great pride in their winning seasons. He continues coaching his grandchildren's teams.

Warren raised two children, Alexandra and Conor, in Upland and his legacy of service continues
through them. Warren is a fixture in the Upland community and plans to never leave it.