Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I

Inscription. "The world must be made safe for democracy. Its peace must be planted upon the tested foundations of political liberty. We have no selfish ends to serve. We desire no conquest, no dominion. We seek no indemnities for ourselves, no material compensation for the sacrifices we shall freely make. We are but one of the champions of the rights of mankind. We shall be satisfied when those rights have been made as secure as the faith and freedom of nations can make them.... It is a fearful thing to lead this great peaceful people into war, into the most terrible and disastrous of all wars, civilization itself seeming to be in the balance. But the right is more precious than peace, and we shall fight for the things which we have always carried nearest our hearts for democracy, for the right of those who submit to authority to have a voice in their own governments, for the rights and liberties of small nations, for a universal dominion of right by such a concert of free peoples as shall bring peace and safety to all nations and make the world itself at last free."

-President Woodrow Wilson, Address to Congress, 2 April 1917

Grant County Casualties
1st Lt. Ashton Baldwin • Pvt. Victor Baughman • Pvt. Vaughn Beekman • Cpl. Orville Bidwell • Pvt. Chester Biggs • Pvt. Melvin Bodkins • Pvt. Otto
Bragg • Pvt. Fred Bulton • Pvt. Asa Carter • Sgt. John Clements • Pvt. Hiram Cox • Sgt. Harry Craig • Wagoner Charles Creek • Pvt. William Cromwell • Pvt. Orville Delong • Pvt. Russell Denton • Pvt. John Droud • Pvt. Frank Etter • Pvt. George Foster • Cook William Foster • Pvt. Daniel Freeman • Pvt. Fred Freeman • Pvt. Ralph Garner • Pvt. Homer Goldthwait • Pvt. Oliver Harrell • Ap. Smn Lester Hayworth • Pvt. William Hiatt • Pvt. Herman Hileman • Pvt. George Hinecker • Sgt. Lawrence Holliday • Cpl. Isaac Holloway • Cpl. Floyd Holmes • Pvt. Benjamin Jones • Pvt. Edward Keever • Pvt. Carl Keith • Pvt. John Kuntz • Nurse Ethel Leach • 2nd Lt. John Lindley • Cpl. Raymond Lindsey • Pvt. Guy Little • Pvt. Ora Lytle • Sgt. Earl Meyers • Pvt. Walter Milikan • Pvt. John Minch • Pvt. Roy Newport • Pvt. Earl Porter • Pvt. Charles Riggles • Pvt. Clyde Scott • Pvt. Guy Smith • Ap. Smn Leo Stephens • Pvt. Daniel Stout • Pvt. Raymond Sutphin • Pvt. Everett Thomas • Pvt. Byron Thornburg • Cpl. William Van Valer • Pvt. Rollen Wade • Sgt. Harry White • Pvt. Charles Wilson • Pvt. Lee Winslow • Pvt. Frank Wonderly

Back side.

4. Grant County Courthouse