Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mildred Dilling

Inscription.
Indiana Wesleyan University knows a great musician and educator when it sees one. This Marion native was known as the "First Lady of the Harp," an instrument often mentioned in the Bible and known for its heavenly sound. Shedding light on this legend and knowing that it will help uplift and educate CSA students and the community is music to IWU's ears.

Mildred Dilling was born in Marion on January 12, 1894. Mildred was the daughter of a successful candy company proprietor. As a child Dilling studied piano at the prestigious Marion Conservatory of Music. She began playing the harp when her family moved to Indianapolis in 1905. Dilling performed professionally for the first time at 13. She was given a dozen carnations and a jar of pickles for her mother when she performed as a last minute stand-in at a local concert. She continued to mesmerize Indianapolis audiences with her beautiful harp music at receptions and luncheons throughout her teen years.

Miss Dilling went on to study music in New York and Paris before launching an unprecedented career that would span 75 years. During her career Mildred Dilling played the harp in 25 countries around the globe, traveling up to 30,000 miles per year. She performed for kings and queens and five U.S. Presidents. Her amazing talent and international presence
earned her the title of "The First Lady of the Harp."

In addition to a performance schedule that included up to 80 concerts a year, Dilling recorded music and appeared on television and radio shows. She founded the American Harp Society in 1946 and is remembered for her role in popularizing the harp as a solo instrument. She also wrote two books about the harp and was a wonderful teacher who gave harp lessons. Some of Dilling's most notable students included Harpo Marx, Sir Laurence Olivier and Bob Hope.

Mildred Dilling appreciated not only the music of the harp, but also the beauty of the instrument. Her collection, which at one point included 110 harps, is thought to be the largest private collection in the world. Dilling's friend Harpo Marx once commented that her New York apartment looked like an angel's cloak room. Upon her death in 1984 a portion of Dilling's collection was donated to Indiana University in Bloomington where it is on display today.

The angelic sound of the harp and the string of success that Mildred Dilling had as an artist and educator will hopefully inspire future artists here in Grant County, and nothing would make IWU and CSA more proud than to help create great artists with strong moral character and help change the world to be a better place.

Erected by Indiana Wesleyan
2. Community School of the Arts Mural