Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madelyn Pugh Davis

Inscription.
The Chronicle Tribune knows a great writer when it sees one and Modelyn Pugh Davis, who lived in Marion for several years, is one of the most famous television writers of all time and CSA thanks the CT for helping tell this fabulous story.

Madelyn Pugh Davis was born March 15th, 1921 in Indianapolis. At 10 years old, Madelyn wrote her first play, never dreaming that someday there would be a thing called television. Ironically, Madelyn Pugh Davis became the head writer for one of the biggest shows in television history, the I Love Lucy Show.

Her Marion roots began in 1964, when she married a well-respected local doctor, Dr. Richard Davis. Their wedding was at the Hostess House and Madelyn moved from Hollywood, California to Marion, during the peak of her writing career to raise a family and write and live in her house in Shady Hills, which was designed by famed architect Frank Lloyd Wright.

While in Marion, she was often seen at the old Erma's restaurant (now Upper Crust Pizza) working with her writing partner of 50 years, Bob Carroll. Madelyn Davis was a true pioneer for television and female writers. She was nominated for three Emmys and wrote for some of the biggest names in Hollywood. She was credited in helping create the Lucy character for the legendary actress Lucille Ball. Madelyn's
credits include: I Love Lucy Show, The Steve Allen Show, Here's Lucy, Life with Lucy, The Paul Lynde Show, The Carol Channing Show, The Mothers-In-Law and Alice, for which she won a Golden Globe.

In 1966, her work brought the family back to Los Angeles, but her ties to Marion, remained strong, as depicted in her book, Laughing with Lucy. Some of Madelyn's family relatives, the Lesters, remain in our community and live down the street from Madelyn's famed house in Shady Hills, which is on the National Register of Historic Homes. Tracy's daughters are highly talented and involved in the arts and Meryl Lester, who graduated from CSA has been featured in the movie Footloose, toured with singer Britt Nicole and has appeared in the television show Shake It Up amongst other things. Madelyn Pugh Davis died at the age of 90 on April 20, 2011 but her legend, as an iconic writer will forever live on and inspires those within the building and out. Writing is such a large part of what CSA kids are encouraged to do for their original shows that they create.

CSA wants to thank The Chronicle Tribune for recognizing a great story, honoring a fellow writer who wrote one of the most popular shows of all time and helping publish the many fabulous stories it does for CSA about our teachers, artists, programs, stars and most importantly our kids that come through the hallo halls
2. Community School of the Arts Mural
of this magical place called The Community School of the Arts.