Rohrerstown in Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lancaster Area Refuse Authority

Inscription.
From 1955 through 1962, this tract of land was used as a landfill for the disposal of municipal waste by the Lancaster Area Refuse Authority (LARA). LARA was formed in 1954 by the City of Lancaster and several surrounding municipalities to manage municipal waste from their communities. Prior to the passage of the Solid Waste Management Act (Act 97) in 1980, landfill standards were rudimentary at best; thus disposal practices consisted of little more than burying trash in pre-dug pits or filing in low-lying areas. Therefore, this site was an ideal location for LARA's landfill as the former Lancaster Brick Company had mined much of this area for clay, creating convenient pits for the waste. Furthermore, the raised grade of the railroad provided ample filling ground alongside the tracks.

Today, landfills must meet stringent criteria to ensure that the health and safety of the environment is not compromised. The Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority (LCSWMA), LARA's successor, operates a double-lined, leachate collection landfill, with multiple protective barriers and monitoring wells, that meets the highest environmental standards in the industry. The figure below depicts a cross-section of the numerous protective layers in LCSWMA's modern-day Frey Farm Landfill.

Erected by
Lcswma.