Riverside in Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Franklin H. Wright

Public Official and Community Leader

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Franklin Hamilton Wright, a life-long resident of Riverside, was an early member of the City Council and one of the founders of the Cambridge Community Center. Wright was born in Brooklyn, New York, but grew up on Grigg (now Callender) Street in Cambridge, graduating from the Webster School and Rindge Technical School Despite his strong educational background, he worked as a shop clerk, painter, and janitor before finding permanent employment as a car cleaner at the Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway shops in Everett.

Wright joined the Republican City Committee and was elected to the Common Council in 1915. He served only one term before the city adopted the Plan D form of government, which replaced the Common Council and the Board of Aldermen with a City Council elected by wards.

In 1921, Wright was elected to the City Council from Ward 7, the Riverside neighborhood. He was the only African American Councillor elected before proportional representation and the Plan E form of government were adopted in 1940. He served two more terms but was defeated in the 1923 election by his neighbor Timothy F. Murphy. There would not be another African American city councillor until Thomas Coates was elected in 1964.

During his tenure on the council, Wright introduced orders that led the construction
of the shelter at Russell Hoyt Field. Later, he joined the Reverend E.K. Nichols, pastor of St. Paul's A.M.E. Church, and twenty-five of his fellow parishioners to found the Cambridge Community Center. He helped persuade the city to lease the Tarbell School on Callendar Street to the center for one dollar per year. He was also one of the first board members of the center and served as its second president.

Wright was an officer of the African American Elks Lodge, Pocahontas Chapter, and helped organize the Crispus Attucks Elk Lodge in Everett. He died at the age of fifty-three. His house was demolished in 1952.

Related Cambridge African American Trail Markers
William A. Lewis, 226 Upland Road