Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Dorado County Jail

Inscription. The first known mention of a jail in Coloma was in 1850. It was located in the Marshall House hotel near the river. The second jail was made of large logs and was located farther up High Street. It was used from 1850 to 1856. The third and final jail and its partial remains are what you see before you. This jail was completed in 1856 while Coloma was still the County Seat of El Dorado. This jail was made of only granite blocks and steel; making it one of the most impressive and secure jails in California at the time. It had eight cells and could house at least 16 prisoners. One of the cells still remains; changed little since the jail was first built.

Please do not climb on jail or cell

Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park