Oak Ridge in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

International Friendship Bell

A Symbol of Peace to a Town Borne of War

— Manhattan Project National Historical Park —

Inscription.
At nearly seven feet tall and five feet wide, the 8,300-pound bronze bell symbolizes peace and reconciliation between the United States and Japan. The concept of the bell came about when Oak Ridge residents Dr Ram Uppuluri and his wife, Shigeko visited Japan in 1987. After seeing the value of a bonshō bell hanging in Buddhist Gannyu-ji Temple, they launched "Project Peace Bell.”

Designed in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, in 1991 by Suzanna Harris and cast in Kyoto, Japan, in 1993 by renowned Japanese bell-maker Sotetsu Iwazawa, the relief panels display peaceful images inspired by Tennessee, Japan, as well as tragedies of war between the two nations.

Recognizing the potential significance of the bell, $750,000 in donations was ultimately raised to design, fabricate, deliver, and install the bell, by citizens and foundations in communities in both Japan, and in Oak Ridge.

The bell was not without controversy when it was dedicated in 1996. There were concerns over potential noise from the bell, as well as some interpreting it as an apology for destroying Hiroshima.

Visitors are encouraged to ring the bell in times of celebration and remembrance.

"The bell was built to honor the workers of the Manhattan Project, to commemorate the 50th birthday of Oak Ridge, and to become a symbol and everlasting
monument for the peace. The bell is for everyone, the young and the old. I feel something very special about this town, the town borne of war, living for peace and growing through science"-Shigeko Yoshino Uppuluri

Erected by National Park Service / U. S. Department of the Interior.

The first bell may have been created in China thousands of years ago to deliver messages over long distances. Over time, bells like the International Friendship Bell took on a different purpose: to deliver messages of freedom, remembrance, and peace. Cast in Kyoto, Japan in 1993, the International Friendship Bell is a symbol of peace and unity between the United States and Japan.
(Submitted on February 1, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

Pearl Harbor / VJ Day Panel on Bell