Madisonville in Monroe County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Monroe County Korean and Vietnam Wars Memorial

our country called
we proudly answered

Lest you forget – we shall have died in vain

Korean War

Robert A. Green 7-20-50 • Avery E. Burnett 11-21-50 • Chester S. Hicks 12-23-50 • James H. Raby 1-21-51 • Parrion R. Harris 3-7-51 • Walter B. Smith 9-24-51 • Johnny S. Teague 11-21-51 • Ross M. Walker 1-9-52 • Wesley E. Tallent 4-12-52 • William R. Sloan 8-15-52 • Tubby S. Watson 7-1-53 • Allen L. Wright 7-17-53

Vietnam War
1959 – 1975

SGT Tommy Robert Wilson 12-2-65 • SGT Carey Edwin Best 1-27-66 • SGT Harold Eugene Lee 2-3-67 • PFC Freddy Lynn Gray 6-9-67 • SGT Larry Randall Arwood 11-9-67 • SP4 James Calvin Thomason 2-23-68 • SGT Clarence Edward Watson 7-19-68 • CPL James Edward Self 8-22-68 • PFC Steve Julies Dockery 9-19-68 • SGT James Arthur Borden 5-7-69 • SGT Thomas Eugene Latham 5-12-69 • PFC Winston Osborne Smith 5-14-69 • PFC Ron Jackson Haynes 9-5-69 • SP4 Danny Ray Roberts 2-4-70 • SGT J. C. Davis 11-5-70

Erected by
Monroe County.