Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Le Collège de France

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
En 1530, François 1er, conseillé par Guillaume Budé et son entourage humaniste, nomme six lecteurs royaux (deux pour le grec, trois pour l'hébreu, un pour les mathématiques) indépendants de l'Université. «Basti en hommes, non en pierres», le «Collegium regium Galliarum» voit sa construction encore ralentie par l'assassinat de Henri IV: âgé de 9 ans, Louis XIII pose en 1610 la première pierre d'un édifice, repris par Chalgrin en 1773. A la fin de l'ancien régime, il compte une vingtaine de chaires, où trouvent place tous les enseignements novateurs, au point de lui donner figure de modèle pour la réorganisation de l'enseignement projetée sous la Révolution. Agrandi au XIXe siècle, il s'étend de nouveau au XXe siècle pour faire face au développement de ses laboratoires.

(English translation:)

In 1530, François I, advised by Guillaume Budé and his humanist entourage, appointed six royal lecturers (two for Greek, three for Hebrew, one for mathematics) independent of the University. "Made of men, not of stones", the "Collegium regium Galliarum" saw its construction further hindered
by the assassination of Henri IV: aged 9, Louis XIII laid the first stone of a building in 1610, taken over by Chalgrin in 1773. At the end of the old regime, it had about twenty chairs, where all the innovative teachings were found, to the point of making it a model for the reorganization of teaching planned under the Revolution. Enlarged in the 19th century, it was expanded again in the 20th century to cope with the development of its laboratories.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Le Collège de France Marker - wide view

Overview: The Collège de France (formerly known as the Collège Royal or as the Collège impérial founded in 1530 by François I, is a higher education and research establishment (grand établissement) in France. It is located in Paris near La Sorbonne. The Collège de France is considered to be France's most prestigious research establishment… As of 2021, 21 Nobel Prize winners and 9 Fields Medalists have been affiliated with the Collège.
(Submitted on February 1, 2023.)

3. Le Collège de France postcard