Evergreen in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Evergreen United Methodist Church

Inscription. Organized about 1862, seven years before the formation of San Jacinto County, this church was originally known as Hickory Grove Methodist Church. It was later named Mickles Chapel, in honor of a presiding elder, before the present congregational name was adopted. Located here since the late 1870s, the Evergreen United Methodist Church has played a significant role in the development of the surrounding area. Church facilities were used for early school classes and members of the congregation served as prominent leaders of the Evergreen community.

2. Evergreen United Methodist Church