Palais-Royal in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Caisse d’Epargne de Paris

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Noël de Bullion, marquis de Gallardon, fit édifier à cet endroit, en 1639, un hôtel remanié ou reconstruit en 1730 par Boffrand pour le fermier général Barthélemy Thoinard de Vougy, surnommé l'«Harpagon de la Finance». Décidément voué à l'argent, l'immeuble devint le siège de la banque des quatre frères Enfantin durant le Directoire et l'Empire, avant d'héberger à partir du 8 décembre 1844 la Caisse d'Epargne de Paris, fondée en 1818. En 1880, à l'ouverture de la rue du Louvre, le portail fut démon- té et réinstallé dans l'alignement de la nouvelle voie tandis que la façade de l'aile droite, coupée en biseau, était partiellement reconstruite.

(English translation:)

Noël de Bullion, the Marquis of Gallardon, had a building built here in 1639, which was remodeled or rebuilt in 1730 by Boffrand for the farmer general Barthélemy Thoinard de Vougy, nicknamed the “Harpagon of Finance”. Decidedly dedicated to money, the building became the headquarters of the bank of the four Enfantin brothers during the Directory and the Empire, before hosting from December 8, 1844 the Caisse d'Epargne de
Paris, which was founded in 1818. In 1880, when the rue du Louvre opened, the entrance portal was dismantled and reinstalled in alignment with the new road, while the facade of the right wing, cut at a bevel, was partially rebuilt.

History:
2. Caisse d’Epargne de Paris Marker - wide view
The first French savings bank (French: Caisse d'Épargne) was created in Paris in 1818 by a group of financiers, social reformers and philanthropists that included Benjamin Delessert, Jean-Conrad Hottinguer, Joseph Marie de Gérando, Jacques Laffitte, the Duke of La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, James Mayer de Rothschild, and Vital Roux.

The Caisses d'Épargne were not banks, since they were not allowed to lend. The deposits they collected were invested in government bonds, from 1895 via centralized management by the Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations, a financial arm of the French state…
(Submitted on February 2, 2023.)

3. Caisse d’Epargne de Paris entrance