Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

InterContinental Boston Hotel

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
The Transformation of Russia Wharve
The buildings in the photo (left) constitute the Russia, Graphic Arts, and Tufts buildings, and occupy what was once Russia Wharf immediately south of this point. In 1829 alone, Russia Wharf handled 39 ships carrying a variety of Russian goods. The elevation drawing at left, ca. 1898, depicts the granite and wrought iron details at the corner entrance of the Russia Building. Designed by architects Peabody and Stearns, the seven story classical revival building still remains today.

Taken in 2002 by Fort Point Photgrapher Robert Souther, this view shows the tall Central Artery air vents now concealed within the hotel behind you. A new Silver Line transit tunnel linking Downtown to the South Boston Seaport is under construction in the foreground. Just beyond is the former Russia Wharf complex, where a major office tower is scheduled for completion in mid-2010.

Designing the InterContinental Boston: Tall Ships as Inspiration
Over the mid-nineteenth century, during Boston's shipbuilding heyday, sailing ships developed sleek hulls with vast sails that would carry passengers and freight across the globe. Known as Clipper Ships, they were a striking symbol of America's technological ingenuity and capital, and set records for speed and profit that would establish
America's early global economy. A source of New England pride and romance, the clipper would vanish with the age of steam powered vessels and cross-continental railroads.

The Architect's Statement
The design of the InterContinental Boston and the Residences at the InterContinental was inspired by the tall ships that one lined the wharves of the Boston waterfront and now occasionally visit these shores from around the world. The winds that once filled the magnificent sails are remembered in the ever changing reflections of the sky moving across glass facades; the window grids reminiscent of the rigging; and the curved podium evocative of Boston's maritime trade. –Howard Elkus, Elkus Manfred Architects