Downtown West in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tuskegee Airmen of St. Louis

Inscription. This is dedicated to the men of the Tuskegee Airmen from St. Louis, Missouri. The Tuskegee Airmen overcame segregation and prejudice to become one of the most highly respected higher groups of World War II. The Airmen's record speaks for itself with 111 German airplanes destroyed, 150 Distinguished Flying Crosses, no bombers lost, 744 Air Medals, 8 Purple Hearts and 14 Bronze Stars. The Tuskegee Airmen's achievements paved the way for full integration of the U.S. military.

Courtland Bivens • Clarence H. Bradford • Charles V. Brantley • Everett Bratcher • John E. Briggs • Robert T. Buck • Carl E. Carey • George Carper • James D. Carter • Nathanial Covington • Charles T. Cross • John Davis • Arque Dickerson • Page L. Dickerson • Roger B. Duncan • Otis E. Finley, Jr. • Jean Flowers • Robert W. Frederick • Paul Freeman • Victor Handcock • Warren Harper • Louis K. Harris • Morris M. Hatchett • Charley K. Haynes • William H. Holloman, III • Leroy Kirksey • James B. Knighten • Charles A. Lane, Jr. • Milton F. Lemons • James L. McCullin • Theopolis D. Moore • John Moten • Stacy Murray • Melvin M. Nelson • Christopher W. Newman • George G. Norton Jr. • Henry R. Peoples • Wendell O. Pruitt • Victor Reef • Junius Savage • Clarence L. Shivers • John W. Squires • Norvell Stoudmire • Charles L. White • Hugh J. White • Isaac J. Wilford •
William Wyatt • John Ware

Erected by Gateway Community Foundation.

Marker is a sidewalk marker outside the entryway to the Hopewell Center, which formerly was a building occupied by the Gateway Community Foundation.