The French Opera House

Inscription.

The INN ON BOURBON on the corner of Toulouse and Bourbon Streets, rests on the site of the Old French Opera House, for 60 years, the cultural center of New Orleans Creole society, and the first opera house in the United States. Erected in 1859 at a cost of $118,000.00, it was opened to the public on December 1, 1859. The opera house was one of the most famous masterpieces designed by noted architect James Gallier, architect of Gallier Hall and many other classic [19th] Century buildings.

Erected by The Inn on Bourbon.

1. French Opera House. (Submitted on August 11, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. James Gallier, Jr. (Submitted on August 11, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Inn on Bourbon - History. (Submitted on August 11, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Bourbon Street. (Submitted on August 11, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. The Inn on Bourbon Hotel