Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain John Foster Williams

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription. A native Bostonian, John Foster Williams was an extraordinary man who courageously served this country. he went to sea at the age of 15 and by the age of 22, was commanding merchant vessels. During the Revolutionary War he commanded several ships including the Massachusetts Navy 14-gun brig Hazard which was captured by the British as a prize of war. Sent to England on board a prison ship, he later escaped and returned to America to continue to fight. Selected by President George Washington, John Foster Williams commanded the first revenue cutter, the Massachusetts in 1791 as part of the service which came to be known as the Revenue Marine, predecessor of today's U.S. Coast Guard.

Erected by United States Coast Guard.