Financial District in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Batterymarch Building

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Hailed as Boston's first Art Deco skyscraper, the Batterymarch Building was the city's tallest downtown structure when it opened in 1928. Designed by Harold Field Kellogg, it features 30 different colors of brick and ornamental motifs indicative of the evolution of public utilities including a clipper ship, covered wagon, airplane and dynamo. The building's name refers to the path taken by colonial troops to the nearby Fort Hill garrison.

A designated Boston landmark

Erected by The Boston Landmarks Commission, City of Boston; The Bostonian Society.