Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Field of Battle

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. This photograph, taken from the heights to your right-rear, shows the landscape in front of you as it appeared the year after the Battle of Fredericksburg. The town of Fredericksburg sits atop the ridge in the distance; the spire of St. George's Episcopal Church dominates the skyline (and it still does).

Before the war, much of the open ground in this view had been Fredericksburg's fairgrounds. Fences that once enclosed them and sheds that once dotted the fairgrounds were swept away during the December 1862 battle.

For eight hours on December 13, 1862 these open fields became a killing ground. After the war, the dead buried here were disinterred, and slowly the town grew westward. The neighborhood that now stands in front of you was built between 1890 and 1930.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the marker is a wartime photograph looking from the Sunken Road across to Fredericksburg. The locations of Stratton House and St. George's Episcopal Church are indicated, along with the trace of the Sunken Road.

2. Marker on the Sunken Road
3. Similar View from Marye's Heights Today
Or more precisely from Willis Hill looking into Fredericksburg. The marker is under the oak tree on the right side of the photo, and it's face shows up as a white rectangle peaking above the grass line just right of center. The spire of the Episcopal Church sticks out of the trees in the distant center.
4. Fredericksburg Map Painting
Located between the Visitor Center and Bookstore is this painted map indicating important events in the Fredericksburg Campaign. Since the narrative is difficult to read from a photograph, the key points are superimposed here by red numbers and letters:

(1). November 19, 1862 Burnside's Union Army arrives opposite Fredericksburg.

(2). December 11, Federal pontoon bridges are resisted by Confederate riflemen along the river bank.

(3). Shortly before the attacks on this end of the battlefield began, a Union assault against Stonewall Jackson's line (off this map to the south) was beaten back after a brief success.

(4). December 13. The main Union attacks against Marye's Heights are easily and bloodily repulsed.

(A). Phillips House. Burnsides headquarters. Burned after the battle.