Exchange District in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Great-West Life Building / L’édifice de la Great-West

1. The Great-West Life Building /
L’édifice de la Great-West Marker
[English]
Constructed between 1909 and 1911 this building was designed by one of Manitoba's foremost architects, J. D. Atchison, who had trained and practised in Chicago. Built as the Great-West Life Assurance Company's first permanent headquarters, its construction materials were principally of Canadian origin. The Neo-Classical facade is of Kootenay marble from British Columbia, a quality material rarely used for Prairie office buildings. Originally raised as a four-storey structure with provisions for an additional ten floors, only four stories were added in 1922-23.

Incorporated in 1891, Great-West Life was for many years the only Winnipeg-based life insurance company, and was symbolic of Manitoba's growing importance in Canadian affairs. As one of the nation's leading life insurance firms, the Company moved to larger new quarters in 1959.

[Français]
Cet édifice fut bâti entre 1909 et 1911, d'après les plans de l'un des grands architectes du Manitoba, J. D. Atchison, qui avait reçu sa formation et travaillé à Chicago. Ce premier siège social de la Great-West,
compagnie d'assurance-vie, fut construit à partir de matériaux canadiens surtout. La façade néo-classique est faite de marbre de Kootenay, matériau de qualité provenant de la Colombie-Britannique et rarement utilisé dans la construction d'immeubles de bureaux dans la région des Prairies. L’édifice comptait à l’origine quatre étages, auxquels il était prévu d'en ajouter dix autres; toutefois, seuls quatre étages supplémentaires furent construits en 1922-1923.

Constituée en corporation en 1891, la Great-West fut, pendant bien des années, la seule compagnie d'assurance-vie dont le siège était à Winnipeg, symbolisant ainsi la place toujours plus importante que prenait le Manitoba au sein de l'économie canadienne. La Great-West, devenue l'une de principales compagnies d'assurance-vie du pays, s'installa dans des locaux plus spacieux en 1959.

Erected 1986 by Manitoba Heritage Council / Conseil Manitobain du patrimoine.

2. The Great-West Life Building /
(marker is at southwest corner of building)

Regarding The Great-West Life Building / L’édifice de la Great-West. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (2008/05/16). Also a Provincial Heritage Site.
From the Canadian Register Statement of Significance:
Key elements that define the building's impressive Neo-Classical architecture and progressive construction technology include:
• the nearly square massing under a flat roof, with projecting end bays on two highly stylized facades and the balance much plainer;
• the main (south) facade sheathed in white Kootenay marble and featuring a
3. The Great-West Life Building
(front/south entrance)
rusticated base, a two-storey middle with a paired and fluted Corinthian colonnade, and a top segment (the 1922-23 addition) continuing the motifs presented below in a less elaborate manner in smooth ashlar marble;
• the east facade largely repeating its southern sibling, with shallow pilasters in place of the colonnade;
• the profusion of openings on all sides, set in cast-metal decorative surrounds on the first four floors of the south and east facades, including large segmental-arched windows with voussoirs on the main floor, the middle's rectangular openings, the simpler, smaller openings in the top, etc.

1. Great West Life Building / Chamber of Commerce Building.
Constructed by local builder C. W. Sharp between 1909 and 1911.
(Submitted on February 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Great-West Life Building.
Also known as the Chamber of Commerce Building, it is an eight-storey steel, concrete and brick structure erected in two stages between 1909 and 1923. Centred in Winnipeg's and Western Canada's historic financial and grain marketing headquarters, it is an exemplary Neo-Classical office tower combining the traditional ornamentation of a Renaissance Revival palace of commerce with the advanced steel frame and fireproof construction
4. The Great-West Life Building
(southwest elevation)