Government Center in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

James Michael Curley

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
James Michael Curley, four times Congressman, four times Mayor of the City of Boston, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, was born in Boston's South End, of Irish immigrant parents. His formal education cut short at age ten by the death of his father, he attended night school while working in the daytime to help his family. At age twenty-three he first became a candidate for the Boston Common Council from Ward 17, winning on his third try in 1899. His turbulent political career spanned more than half a century.

He is best-known as Mayor of Boston, an office he held for sixteen years, over four decades. Imaginative, visionary, bold and frequently ruthless, magical orator and skillful administrator, he spent his life as ardent champion of the poor. With their hands he built major public works and with the help of Harvard Medical School made Boston City Hospital his monument. James Michael Curley strode about Boston's political landscape as no other in this century, and none save Daniel Webster in the last.

"He was a man, take him all in all,
I shall not look upon his like again."
Shakespeare

[Timeline:]
1900 - 1901 Common Councilor, City of Boston
1902 - 1903 Legislator, Commonwealth of Massachusetts
1904 - 1909 Alderman, City
of Boston
1910 - 1911 City Councilor, City of Boston
1911 - 1914 Representative, 62nd & 63rd U.S. Congress
1914 - 1917 Mayor of Boston
1922 - 1925 Mayor of Boston
1930 - 1933 Mayor of Boston
1935 - 1936 Governor, Commonwealth of Massachusetts
1943 - 1946 Representative, 78th & 79th U.S. Congress
1946 - 1949 Mayor of Boston

The Curley Memorial, dedicated September 18, 1980 during the 350th Anniversary of Boston, was made possible through the generosity of the Edward Ingersoll Fund, Commissioners of the Brown Fund: Mayor Kevin H. White, Chairman, City Council President, Christopher A. Iannella; and City Treasurer, Lowell Ricahrds III.

Erected 1980 by The Edward Ingersoll Fund and Commissioners of the Brown Fund.

3. Statue of Governor Curley