South Portage in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Winnipeg Public Library System

100th Anniversary

Inscription.
The Winnipeg Public Library began in 1888 when the City Council provided free accommodation and an annual grant to assist the library of the Manitoba Historical and Scientific Society. The library included books from the Red River settlers and 500 volumes belonging to explorer Peter Fidler.

In 1895 the City of Winnipeg initiated and funded a free public library. Donations from the Carnegie Foundation have helped in library development.

In this 100th year citizens of Winnipeg have a collection of 1,130,783 books available to them in 21 facilities.

This plaque was placed by the Winnipeg Public Library Board in cooperation with the Winnipeg City Council and the Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation, Province of Manitoba.

Erected 1988 by Winnipeg Public Library Board; Winnipeg City Council; and Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation, Province of Manitoba.

Winnipeg's first public library was the Carnegie Library (380 William Ave.), opened in 1905. American philanthropist Andrew Carnegie had funded the construction of three public libraries in the city. All the city had to do was to choose suitable locations. The main branch would
(marker on left, just outside the library gift shop)
be located downtown. The branch was closed after the Centennial Library opened in the spring of 1977. It subsequently re-opened as a library for new immigrants wanting to learn English. Later on, it was used to store and provide access to the city's archival records.
(Submitted on February 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south from Graham Avenue • Donald Street in right background)