South Portage in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Winnipeg Centennial Library

Inscription.
Among the most basic questions asked by man is "Why?" To find the answers, he has become inventor, explorer and philosopher.

As the answers to his question came, the need arose for a place where records could be kept of what he had learned, done or thought.

Thus the library developed over the centuries and has recorded and facilitated man's advancement. In keeping the record of man's endeavours, this storehouse of human knowledge has made a great and lasting contribution to the history that mankind is constantly making and changing.

Libraries throughout the world grew from small collections and Winnipeg was no exception. The Historical and Scientific Society established the first public library in Winnipeg in 1880. October 11th, 1905 saw the formal opening of the Carnegie Library on William Avenue, made possible by a donation from the Carnegie Corporation of New York.

This present library was constructed to mark the 100th Anniversary of the City of Winnipeg and is dedicated to all its citizens who have worked together to provide an excellent library facility which is made available to everyone.

It was officially opened May 4th, 1977
by
His Worship Mayor Stephen Juba
in the presence of Premier Edward Schreyer
and interested citizens.

Members of City Council
Stephen
Juba, Mayor
Robert Bockstael • Ray Brunka • William Chornopyski • Brian Corrin • Geoffrey I. Dixon • Al Ducharme • Magnus Eliason • James A. Ernst • Gary Filmon • Kenneth Galanchuk • C. John Gee • Donald Gerrie • William Hallonquist • Norman Hudson • Betty Ireton • Frank Johnson • Robert Johannson • Anne Jorowski • Morris Kaufman • Henry Kozlowski • Adam Klym • G.B. Knight • E.J. Kotowich • Harry Lazarenko • Lorne Leech • Pearl McGonigal • Gerald Mercier • Ric Nordman • William Norrie • Mike O’Shaughnessy • Donald Smith • Roy Parkhill • Alfred Penner • Donald E. Perry • Florence Pierce • Slaw Rebchul • Evelyne Reese • Philip Rizzuto • Eldon Ross • Michael Ruta • Alfred Skowron • Doug Stanes • Norman P. Stapon • Robert Steen • Alan C. Wade • June Westbury • B.R. Wolfe • Ken Wong • D.A. Yanofsky • Joe Zuken, Q.C.

(marker is on the north faηade, near the northwest corner)

Centennial Library opened May 4, 1977 to commemorate Winnipeg's centenary, and to replace the Carnegie-funded former main branch at 380 William Avenue (now the City of Winnipeg archives). From 2003-2005, the Centennial Library underwent a complete renovation and extensive addition, reopening as the Millennium Library on November 8, 2005. The Millennium Library is a signature
3. Winnipeg Public Library (north elevation – west end)
(looking south from Graham Avenue • marker just right of center)
building in downtown Winnipeg. The 160,850 sq. ft. Library has won several architecture awards including the Canadian Architect Award of Excellence in 2004, Prairie Design Award of Merit in 2006 and the Governor General's Medal in Architecture, 2008.
(Submitted on February 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Millennium Library / Winnipeg Public Library (southeast elevation)