Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Virginia City

Inscription.
[Located in the center of town is a monument on which there is mounted six markers commemorating historical events and people of Virginia City]

West Side - Front of Monument:
In June of 1859 in Gold Canyon, a second group of Prospectors found the outcropping of what would become one of the richest gold and silver deposits ever found. Soon to be known as “the Richest Place on Earth” the Washoe Diggings, as it was called, became the towns of Silver City and Gold Hill with populations approaching 28,000 people and was a major factor for the admission of Nevada as the 36th state in the Union. This sesquicentennial year is the 150th anniversary of the gold and silver find.
Dedicated June 27, 2009
Julia C. Bulette chapter 1864 E Clampus Vitus

Second Marker on Front of Monument:
The Comstock Lode
Discovered 8 June 1859
At head of Six Mile Canyon
Washoe Mining Disrict
Virginia City, Nevada

This monument of ore from
every Nevada County
commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of
the discovery of silver

Marker on South Side of Monument (See Photo #4):
Destroyed by fire in 1875, Virginia City was quickly rebuilt and became a metropolis of 25,000 people. Served
by stage lines and the Wells Fargo Bank and Express Company. It was later the terminal of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad. Richest short line in the world.

The Territorial Enterprise, with a staff of Joseph Goodman, Mark Twain, Rollin Daggett, Dan DeQuille, and C.C. Goodwin, became the most celebrated and powerful newspaper in the West.

All of the famous theatrical stars of the era appeared in John Piper’s Opera House.

Upper Marker on North Side of Monument (See Photo #8):
“Brunswick Ledge”
Monte Cristo Lode / Occidental Lode
Silver Star Mining District

A separate but similar parallel ore body, 1 ¼ miles east of the Comstock Lode and 2 ¼ miles long, located 1863 by crew of the Occidental Mine at the south end and later by the Monte Cristo Mine on north. In 1872 Sutro Tunnel crews cut a 100 ft. wide ledge 1361 feet under the St. John property and named the rich vein “Brunswick”, possibly to honor the exquisite saloon back bars and billiard tables of that era.

Several major Comstock mines extended to the ledge in 1895. Peak production years were 1896-1914 with two million dollars of ore removed.
Dedicated June 23, 1986
Julia C. Bulette Chapter No.1864
E Clampus Vitus

Lower Marker on North Side of Monument
Second Marker on Front of Monument
(See Photo #9):

The Comstock Lode was discovered by Ethan Allen Grosh and Hosea Ballou Grosh, followed by the discovery of silver ore in the Lode by Patrick McLaughlin and Peter O’Reilly, on ground claimed by Henry T.P. Comstock and James Fennimore.

Square-set timbering invented by Phillip Deidesheimer in 1860, made possible mining large bonanza ore bodies at great depths in the Mexican, Ophir, California, Virginia, Consolidated, Best and Belcher, Savage, Gould and Curry, Hale and Norcross, Cholar and Potosi, Imperial, Yellow Jacket, Kentuck, Crown Point and Belcher Mines.

Adolph Sutro drove a 4 mile adit and over 4 miles of laterals into Mt. Davidson to drain the mines. More than one-half billion dollars were extracted.

Water was brought 30 miles from the Sierra Nevada to Virginia City.

Upper Marker on East Side (Back) of Monument (See Photo #11):
Philip Deidesheimer
1832 – 1916
Inventor of the Square Set Timbering method used in the Comstock Lode. This major breakthrough in mining technology permitted large ore bodies to be safely mined at any height, width, length or depth. Never was there any loss of life or property through any defect in this system of timbering.

Deidesheimer chose not to patent his invention, but encouraged its free use throughout the Comstock Lode.

He
3. Artwork/Sculpture on Front of Monument
A Gold Pan, Pick & Shovel
The most important tools and possessions of all miners
(Note the gold dust in the pan)
died poor in San Francisco at the age of 84.
Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864
E Clampus Vitus
June 27, 1987

Lower Marker on Back (East Side) of Monument (See Photo #12):
Comstock production altered world monetary standards, kept the United States solvent during the Civil War, created the State of Nevada and made possible the two Senate votes necessary to pass the Thirteenth Amendement, built San Francisco, both before and after the great fire of 1906, and founded numerous industries.

William Ralston and William Sharon were the first financial geniuses of Virginia City. The Big Bonaza made John W. Mackey, James G. Fair, James G. Flood, and William O’Brien the “Silver Kings”.

George Hearst, founder of a newspaper dynasty, made a fortune in Virginia City.

William M. Stewart, eminent lawyer, drafted the first federal mining laws.

Erected 2009 by Julia C. Bullette Chapter No.1864, E Clampus Vitus.

4. Marker on South Side of Monument

More about this marker. Three of the markers on this monument were dedicated by the Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864 of E. Vitus Clampus - The main marker, dedicated June 27, 2009, the “Brunswick Ledge” marker, dedicated June 23, 1986, and the Philip Deidesheimer marker, dedicated June 27, 1987.

Julia Bulette was a favored “Soiled Dove” of Virginia City during the 1860’s.

Regarding Virginia City.
5. Artwork/Sculpture on South Side of Monument
National Pony Express Centennial Association Logo
Also see all other Virginia City markers for additional information.

Virginia City Historic District was designated as a National Historical Landmark on July 4, 1861.

Statement of Significance:
Virginia City was a prototype for frontier mining boom towns, owing its success to the 1859 discovery of Comstock Lode. This landmark includes the populated settlements of Virginia City, Gold Hill, Silver City, and Dayton, as well as open land dotted with cultural landscape and archeological features associated with mining activities. The current highway follows the historic road that connected the settlements.

1. Virginia City. National Park Service entry:
"In 1859, placer miners and prospectors in the western Great Basin made two remarkable strikes of gold and silver ore breaching a mountain's slope near Virginia City." (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. History of Virginia City. YouTube presentation of the History Channel’s “Modern Marvels” on Silver Mining. There are 7 presentations so allow time for viewing. (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Additional Historical Markers in HMdb.org
The California 1849 Gold Rush,
6. Front (West) and South Side View of Monument
followed by the Comstock Lode of Nevada brought together several prominent businessmen whose dealings were instrumental in both California and Nevada history. There are markers located throughout Northern California and Nevada which commemorate their accomplishments and their collaboration. These include William Sharon, William Ralston, Adolph Sutro, Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens), and Leland Stanford to name just a few. Subjects include mining, railroads, banking, newspapers, government and industry.
Be sure to search for these markers within the database to learn more about these individuals
    — Submitted August 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.