Crieve Hall in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Nashville / Peach Orchard Hill

Battle of Nashville
Following the bloody November 30, 1864 battle at Franklin, Union and Confederate forces met here, in Nashville, in the last major engagement of the Civil War in the West. Led by General John Bell Hood, the 22,000-man Confederate Army of Tennessee entrenched south of town in an attempt to draw out the Federal garrison of 58,000 men under the command of Major General George H. Thomas.

After a two week delay that included a bitter winter storm, the Union Army advanced on the foggy morning of December 15th. Following a brief feint against the Confederate right, Thomas attacked the entrenched Confederate positions along Hillsboro Pike with a combination of infantry and dismounted cavalry. By early afternoon, Federal troops overwhelmed the Confederate left flank. Hood's army was forced to retreat south two miles.

Peach Orchard Hill
Located 600 yards west of Travellers Rest, the extreme right Confederate flank at Peach Orchard Hill on December 16th was defended by two brigades and two artillery batteries from Clayton's Division of Lieutenant General Stephen D. Lee's Corps. A Union soldier reported after gazing at the earthworks that the position was “truly formidable” and would be “very difficult to carry.”

The hill was
attacked numerous times in the afternoon. The 13th United States Colored Infantry lost over 200 men in the assault, including five color bearers. Peach Orchard Hill was the only Confederate position to hold on the second day.

[Captions (left to right)]
• Confederate General John Bell Hood arrived at Travellers Rest on December 2. He used the house as his headquarters for two weeks prior to the battle.
• Union Major General George H. Thomas was a Virginian. He had taught Hood at West Point and was considered one of the Union Army's best field commanders.
• Once the peach orchard of Judge John Overton, above is an artist's rendition of how the hill may have looked in 1864 near the time of the battle.

2. Marker detail: Battle of Nashville

3. Marker detail: Battle of Nashville map (Dec. 15, 1864)