Aldrich in Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama Coal Mining

Inscription. Coal was being mined in Shelby and the surrounding counties of Tuscaloosa, Jefferson, Bibb, Walker, and St. Clair as early as the 1830s. By 1859, the largest mine operation in the state was the Alabama Coal Mining Company, consisting of several drift mines in the Montevallo area. Changing owners, names, and locations several times, it was in continuous operation for over a century when the Montevallo Coal Mine Company in Aldrich closed July 5. 1942. Two historic buildings remain: the Montevallo Coal Mine Company Store (1928) and Farrington Hall (1908), the office building from 1925-1942. These buildings make up the Aldrich Coal Mine Museum established as a tribute to the coal mining industry and coal miners in Alabama.
Both Montevallo Coal Mine Company Store and Farrington Hall are listed in the
Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

Farrington Hall is visible in the background.
From The Story of Coal and Iron in Alabama by Ethel Armes, circa 1910
3. Truman H. Aldrich
Now an unincorporated community within the city limits of Montevallo, Aldrich was connected with coal mining as far back as 1839. It did not come to be known as Aldrich until 1875, when industrialist Truman H. Aldrich purchased both the town and the surrounding mines, naming it after himself. An executive of the Tennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad Company, he also founded the Cahaba Coal Mining Company in Bibb County in 1881.