Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sara Jeannette Duncan

[English]
Pioneering journalist in the late 19th century, Sara Jeannette Duncan challenged social and political norms by examining women’s changing roles, the need for a national culture, and the way Canadian politics worked. After she left Canada in 1890, she lived in India and England, and wrote more than 20 popular books. Known for astute social observation and her skillful use of irony and wit, she produced realistic novels with strong female characters. The Imperialist (1904), a Canadian classic, featured a fictionalized portrait of her hometown of Brantford and incisive commentary on the political complexities of her time.

[Français]
Journaliste pionnière à la fin du XIXe siècle, Duncan défié les conventions de son temps en abordant le rôle changeant des femmes, la nécessité d'une culture nationale et les rouages de la politique canadienne. En 1890, elle part vivre en Inde et en Angleterre où elle rédige plus de vingt livres â succès. Connue pour ses observations sociales perspicaces et son humour fin et ironique, elle écrit des romans réalistes
qui dépeignent des féminins fortes. The Imperialist (1904), un classique des lettres canadiennes, offre un portrait fictif de Brantford, sa ville natale, et une analyse mordante des complexités politiques de l’époque.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking west from West Street • Sara Jeannette Duncan childhood home in background)

1. Sara Jeannette Duncan • National Historic Person.
A well-known figure both in Canadian literature and in the history of women in journalism.
(Submitted on February 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sara Jeannette Duncan (Cotes).
Like many intellectual women of the day, she trained as a teacher, taking her third-class certificate at the Brantford Model School in 1879 and her second-class certificate at the Toronto Normal School in 1882. Her career in teaching, however, was short. Her first poems appeared in print in 1880 and her first article in 1881. In late 1884 Duncan persuaded John Cameron of the Toronto Globe to pay her for articles on the upcoming World’s Industrial and Cotton Centennial exposition in New Orleans. She headed
south in December. Her articles, published under the pseudonym Garth in both the Globe and the London Advertiser (London, Ont.) and reprinted in American papers, were so successful that she was offered a regular column in the Globe. Thus began a remarkable journalistic career.

3. Sara Jeannette Duncan.
Born Sarah Janet Duncan on 22 December 1861 at 96 West Street, Brantford, Canada, she was the oldest daughter of Charles Duncan, a well-off Scottish immigrant who worked as a dry goods and furniture merchant, and his wife, Jane (née Bell), who was Canada-born of Irish descent. She wrote 22 works of fiction, many with international themes and settings. In 2016, she was named a National Historic Person on the advice of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.