Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sara Jeannette Duncan 1861-1922

(north side)
[English]
An internationally renowned author, Duncan was raised in the adjacent house and educated locally. She taught school briefly, but then determinedly turned to journalism, gaining notice for her distinctive and witty writing style. In 1890 Duncan published her first book, A Social Departure, based on dispatches produced during a trip around the world. Following her marriage the next year, she took up residence in India where she continued to pursue a literary career. A prolific writer, Duncan published over twenty books, only one of which, The Imperialist (1904), had a Canadian setting. In this penetrating study of life in Elgin (Brantford) in the late 19th century, Duncan integrated shrewd political commentary with minute social observation, thereby gaining for herself a distinctive place in Canadian literature.

[Français]
Auteur de renommée mondiale, Sara Duncan grandit dans la maison voisine et fut éduquée localement. Elle fut brièvement maîtresse d'école avant de passer au journalisme où elle fut remarquée pour son style distinctif et plein d'esprit. En 1890, Sara Duncan
publia son premier livre, A Social Departure, basé sur des dépêches rédigées lors d'un voyage autour du monde. Suite à son mariage l'année suivante, elle alla habiter en Inde où elle poursuivit sa carrière littéraire. Auteure prolifique, Sara Duncan publia plus de vingt ouvrages, dont un seul, The Imperialist (1904), prenait place au Canada. Cette étude perspicace de la vie à Elgin (Brantford) à la fin du XIXe siècle contenait des commentaires politiques et une description minutieuse de la société, lui valant une place particulière dans la littérature canadienne.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications.

(south side)

1. Sara Jeannette Duncan.
First trained as a teacher in a normal school, she took to poetry early in life and after a brief teaching period worked as a travel writer for Canadian newspapers and a columnist for the Toronto Globe. Afterward she wrote for the Washington Post where she was put in charge of the current literature section. Later she made a journey to India and married an Anglo-Indian civil servant thereafter dividing her time between England and India. She
(looking south along West Street)
wrote 22 works of fiction, many with international themes and settings.
(Submitted on February 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sara Jeannette Duncan.
In May 1885 Duncan had begun making regular contributions to the Globe under the pen-name Garth Grafton. Her column, “Other People and I,” was a precursor to “Woman’s World,” the section created in 1886 for female readers. These columns, a grab-bag of “delicious scraps,” dealt with topics as diverse as life insurance for women, mass-produced interior decor, and the popularity of gilt hairpins. Under her own signature Duncan also wrote a column for the Toronto literary periodical Week on the important intellectual issues of the day. These included the effects of Canada’s colonial position on the growth of the arts. “We are well-clad, well fed, well read. Why should we not buy our own books!” she lamented in September 1886. Her strongly defined progressive views on international copyright, women’s suffrage, and realist fiction made her work remarkable in such conservative journals as the Globe and the Post.

3. The Imperialist, novel by Sara Jeannette Duncan (Toronto, 1904).
The Imperialist
(looking west from West Street • Sara Jeannette Duncan childhood home in background)
conducts its exploration of Canadian attitudes toward the mother country through the development of 2 romances. The novel is at once a delightful comedy of manners and a thoroughgoing analysis of Canadian society as it looks back to England, south to the US and into its own evolving idea of itself.