Near Bessemer in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas McAdory Owen

Inscription. Thomas McAdory Owen, son of Dr. William Marmaduke Owen and Nancy Lucretia McAdory Owen, was born here on December 15, 1866, at the home of his maternal grandparents, Thomas and Emily McAdory. A University of Alabama graduate and lawyer, Owen served Jefferson County as justice of the peace and later assistant county solicitor. In 1893, he married Marle Bankhead, daughter of U.S. Congressman John Hollis Bankhead. Owen authored legislation which ultimately led to the creation of the Alabama Dept. of Archives and History in 1901, and served as director until his death on March 25, 1920. Thomas McAdory Owen is a descendant of Revolutionary War soldier Richardson Owen.

Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Association.

from History of Alabama and Dictionary of Alabama Biography by Thomas M. Owen (Public Domain), circa 1920
3. Thomas McAdory Owen
He founded the Alabama Department of Archives and History, the nation's first publicly funded, independent state archives agency.