Amsterdam-Centrum , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Haarlemmerpoort / Willemspoort (city gate)

Architect Cornelis Alewijn (1788-1839)
Opdrachtgever Gemeente Amsterdam

De Haarlemmerpoort is gebouwd ter vervanging van een 17e eeuwse stadspoort, in een periode dat poorten en stadsmuren al lang geen militaire functie meer hadden. De nieuwe (tol)poort is dan ook alleen gebouwd als monumentale toegang tot de stad. De Haarlemmerpoort heet sinds de inhuldiging en de intocht van koning Willem II in Amsterdam in 1840 ook Willemspoort.

Commissioned by Amsterdam City Council
Years of construction 1838-1840

The Haarlemmerpoort was built to replace a 17th century city gate, at a time when city gates and walls had long ceased to have a military. purpose. The new toll gate was therefore built purely as a monumental entrance to the city. The Haarlemmerpoort has also been known i as the Willemspoort since its inauguration and the ceremonial entry of King Willem Il into Amsterdam in 1840.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

Overview (in translation): The Haarlemmerpoort
2. Haarlemmerpoort / Willemspoort (city gate) and Marker (east side)
The marker is visible here on the right side of the entrance of the gate.
on the Haarlemmerplein in Amsterdam is officially called Willemspoort , but it is never called that in the city. It is in fact the fifth gate on the Haarlem side to appear in the history of Amsterdam . The earlier gates were part of Amsterdam's fortifications . With every urban expansion, the city gate moved a little to the west, towards Haarlem .
(Submitted on February 5, 2023.)

3. Haarlemmerpoort / Willemspoort (city gate) - west side