Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Mairie du Ve Arrondissement / Fifth Arrondissement City Hall

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Une loi du 2 juillet 1844 décide, afin d'harmoniser la place du Panthéon, la construction d'un bâtiment symétrique à l'Ecole de Droit; en même temps, le prolongement de la rue Soufflot jusqu'au boulevard Saint-Michel ouvrirait la perspective sur le jardin du Luxembourg. Le gros œuvre est achevé en 1849; l'aménagement intérieur et les embellissements, confiés à Victor Calliat, datent de 1866-1870. Mais les bâtiments se révèlent vite insuffisants, et une campagne de reconstruction, retardée par la guerre, démarre en 1921: elle donne à l'édifice son aspect actuel, au décor caractéristique des années 1930. Le buste de la République en marbre blanc qui orne la salle des Mariages est une œuvre de Wermare.

(English translation:)

A law of July 2, 1844 aiming to harmonize the plaza fronting the Pantheon, authorized the construction of a building symmetrical with the School of Law; at the same time, the extension of the rue Soufflot to the boulevard Saint-Michel would open the perspective on the Luxembourg garden. The structural work was completed in 1849; the interior fittings and embellishments,
designed and installed by Victor Calliat, date from 1866-1870. But the facility soon proved to be insufficient, and a reconstruction campaign, delayed by the war, began in 1921, giving the building its current appearance, with the decor characteristic of the 1930s. The bust of the Republic in white marble which adorns the Wedding Hall is a work by Wermare.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. La Mairie du Ve Arrondissement / Fifth Arrondissement City Hall Marker - wide view

Of particular note (in translation): In December 1935, the town hall hosted, like five other places in the capital, the first public broadcast of television programs in France.
(Submitted on February 5, 2023.)

3. La Mairie du Ve Arrondissement / Fifth Arrondissement City Hall