Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Die Erste Evangelische Predigt / The First Protestant Service

Inscription.
Am 16. mai wurde in 1534 der stuttgarter Stiftskirche die erste evangelische Predigt gehalten. Damit begann die Reformation im Herzogtum Württemberg die Zurbildung der evangelischen Landeskirche in Württemberg führte • 16. mai 1984 + Verbum Domini Manet in Aeternum

(English translation:)

On May 16, 1534, the first Protestant sermon was held in the Stuttgart Collegiate Church. This was the beginning of the Reformation in the Duchy of Württemberg, which led to the formation of the Protestant Church in Württemberg. May 16th, 1984. The Word of the Lord Endures Forever.

More about this marker. The marker is found on the east side of the church at the side entrance.

2. Die Erste Evangelische Predigt / The First Protestant Service Marker - wide view