Suffern in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Rock

Inscription.

This 17,300-ton Proterozoic granite gneiss is .8-1.2 billion years old. Originating between the Ramapo Mountains and Hudson Highlands, this glacial erratic was deposited here by the Laurentide Ice Sheet approximately 21,000 years ago.

This boulder served as a meeting site for Native Americans thousands of years before the arrival of European settlers. Tradition and local lore refers to this geological landmark as Indian Rock. Otis H. Cutler’s country estate on this site was named Boulder Farm.

In 1996, the Village of Montebello preserved this rock by incorporating it into the shopping center design.

Erected by Indian Rock, LLC.

3. Indian Rock