College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Weber Memorial Garden

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), February 5, 2023
Inscription. These solid aluminum cylinders were the cores of gravitational-wave "bar" detectors invented, built and operated by Physics Professor Joseph Weber (1919-2000) beginning in the 1960s and continuing through the rest of his career. Each bar was hung horizontally by cable at its middle, leaving the ends free to vibrate. Electromechanical sensors were attached to the bars to pick up the tiny oscillations that would be induced by passing gravitational waves emitted from astrophysical objects in the universe, as predicted by Einstein's general theory of relativity. Weber operated his detectors at various locations on the University of Maryland campus and elsewhere. His visionary efforts led to the birth of a new field of research, which eventually came to fruition with the direct detection of gravitational waves by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) in 2015. Weber's early work on microwave amplification also helped lead to the development of the laser.

Erected by University of Maryland - College Park.