Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Victoria Park

Inscription.
Victoria Park was set aside as a square when Lewis Burwell surveyed the original town plan for Brantford in 1830. The square was first landscaped as a formal park in 1861. The plans were prepared by John Turner, a local architect who designed many significant Brantford buildings, including the Brant County Court House, Zion United Church and Park Baptist Church, which face the square. In recognition of Upper Canada’s link to Britain, Turner’s plan was based on the configuration of the Union Jack.

In 1886, the bronze and granite Joseph Brant Memorial was unveiled in the centre of the square. One of the first pieces of statuary of its kind in North America, the memorial to Joseph Brant and the Six Nations Confederacy was sculpted by Percy Wood, winner of the international competition.

In 1892 the granite drinking fountain was located to the west of the memorial at the Market Street entrance to the park. This fountain was donated by J.K. Osborne, who was a vice-president of A. Harris, Son & Co. and Massey-Harris Co. Ltd., forerunners of Massey-Ferguson Ltd.

Victoria Park was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act by Brantford City Council on September 22, 1986, as having architectural and historic importance.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

(looking south through Victoria Park • Darling Street in background)