Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ernest Miller Hemingway

— Nobel Laureate * Literature * 1954 —

Inscription.
Northern Michigan and a small cottage on Walloon Lake named "Windemere" became the summer home for the Hemingway family of Oak Park, Illinois, from the time of young Ernest's infancy in 1899 to the time of his marriage in nearby Horton Bay in September, 1921. This statue is based ona January, 1920 photograph near this spot that shows him ready to depart Petoskey for a job in Toronto. At the time, young Ernie had just spent several months in Petoskey recuperating from World War I wounds and diligently working to become "a writer."

Ernest Hemingway's first published fiction included a group of short stories written in Paris that featured the adventures of "Nick Adams" in locations around Northern Michigan. These stories, demonstrating his love of the outdoors in this region, brought his revolutionary style of writing to the attention of New York City publishers in the early 1920s. A pair of novels followed, and within a few years of leaving Northern Michigan he had become a famous author known to readers around the world. Ultimately, Hemingway's fiction led to the Pulitzer and Nobel prizes in literature and an enduring status as one of this country's greatest writers.

Sculptor: Andy Sacksteder

Donor: Robert Jensen Dau