Fort Ashby in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

George Washington's Orders

Inscription. To Lieutenant Bacon of the Maryland Independent Company.

Fort Cumberland, Md., 26 October 1755

You are to proceed to George Parkers Plantation, where you will meet with Captain William Cockes and his Company of Rangers, who are ordered to erect a Work of Defence at the said place. You are to make choice of the most convenient Ground, and direct them in building a Quadrangular Fort of Ninety feet, with Bastions. You will direct them in what part of the Fort to build their Barracks, and the most convenient part for a Magazine.

...Another Fort of the same dimensions is to be built by Captain Ashby's Company, at the Plantation of Charles Sellars, or the late McCrackins; whichsoever you shall judge the most convenient Situation. You are to apply to each of these Companies for a Guard to escort you backwards and forwards, as often as you shall have occasion to go &c.