North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Royal Theatre

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
The Royal Theatre, under various names and owners, was one of North Bay's most important cultural and entertainment venues for close to forty years.

Built in 1908 for $50,000 to a design by H. W. Angus, the Royal Theatre, also called the North Bay Opera House and the New Royal Theatre, was in business off and on until 1951 when the theatre was closed and the building was purchased from Famous Players by businessman C.B. Sibbitt, who ran an electrical supply and radio repair shop in the same building. Architect Angus' plans for the locally funded opera house resulted in a "nearly perfect playhouse" with a 70-foot wide stage, large enough to accommodate the largest of local or travelling companies of performers. On the outside, the Royal Theatre had a lit overhang and marquee at its central entrance. To this day, the form of the fly tower remains at the rear, offering a glimpse of the building's history. Angus and his associate L.O. Clarke not only supervised the design and construction of the building, they also had a hand in booking plays and other entertainment.

The Royal Theatre opened September 7, 1908 with a performance by the "Three Little Maids" Company. Over the following decade it hosted live theatre and musical entertainment provided by professional and amateur companies. The Dumbells played
here and Gilbert & Sullivan operettas were always well received. In the teens and twenties, silent motion pictures held sway until the advent of "talkies".

During the 1925 Old Home Week celebrations, the Royal played a prominent role with a special Minstrel Show and a showing of the Paramount Picture "Old Home Week", specially ordered for the occasion.

Closed for a while in the early 1930's, The Royal was purchased by Famous Players in 1936, remodeled and renovated and the 800-seat theatre reopened in August 1937 under the direction of the Hansen Theatre Corporation. Over the years the theatre hosted various political rallies and served as the venue for numerous dramatic and musical presentations and civic events. In 1941 it hosted a "Patriotic Concert" featuring the T & NO Band with proceeds going to the Cigarette Fund for North Bay soldiers serving overseas. During and after WWII, the Air Defence Filter Centre worked out of the building, training civilian volunteers as members of Canada's Air Defence team.

Many large and small businesses have been tenants of 269 Main Street West over the years, including Imperial Oil, the Hudson's Bay Company, Crown Timber Agency, Angus & Taylor Contractors and Cherry Plumbing (a tenant for some thirty years.)

C & C Properties (Gordon Cardwell) purchased the property in 1988, restored the original brickwork, installed
Painting by Bert Saunders
2. Marker detail: Royal Theatre circa 1943
a new roof and modernized the interior.

[photo captions]
• Sibbitt building (Royal Theatre) circa 1952.
• Royal Theatre circa 1943.
• Royal Theatre August 1948.

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P2.)

Courtesy Gord Cardwell
3. Marker detail: Sibbitt building (Royal Theatre) circa 1952

The Royal Theatre was opened in 1908 as a live theatre. Following a remodel by architectural firm Kaplan & Sprachman it was opened as a movie theatre on July 30, 1937 with Wynne Gibson in “Michael O'Halleran” & Jed Prouty in “Back to Nature”. It was closed by Famous Players in December 1949 when they sold to building to The Nugget newspaper who had been operating in an adjacent building. The Royal Theatre building has been converted into office space.
(Submitted on February 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southwest across Main Street • Royal Theatre building in background)