North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Bomarc Missile

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
From 1979 to 2009, a Bomarc missile was mounted on a pedestal at this site in Lee Park (now Veteran's Fields) serving as a monument to one of the most important and controversial aspects of North Bay's history in the late 20th century. From 1961 to 1972, 28 Bomarc missiles were stationed at a site just north of the city off Highway 11. Nuclear armed and American-built and supplied, these missiles were a key component of North America's air defence system against a potential air attack by the Soviet Union and an important part of continental defences during this period of the Cold War. Their presence in North Bay connected the city to major world events like the Cuban Missile Crisis and important international developments, such as détente and arms limitations talks, like nothing else in the city's history. Yet the Bomarc missiles were also connected to major Canadian controversies as well, including debates about Canada's adoption of nuclear weapons, the cancellation of the Avro Arrow, and concerns about the country's deepening military, political, and economic dependence on the United States, symbolised by the creation of NORAD in 1957. Due to the reluctance of the Canadian government under Prime Minister John Diefenbaker to equip them with their required nuclear warheads, the Bomarcs in North Bay remained unarmed from
their installation in 1961 until the very end of 1963.

The Bomarc missile and its attendant military infrastructure brought jobs and prosperity to North Bay yet forced the city's residents to live with the knowledge that they were directly in the crosshairs in the event of the outbreak of hostilities between the United States and the Soviet Union. A demonstration of continental cooperation and amity — hundreds of American military personnel were stationed at CFB North Bay during the era of the Bomarc — the missiles also symbolised Canada's vulnerability to international forces beyond its control in the late 20th century. Almost uniquely, the Bomarc missile encapsulated the important developments in the history of North Bay and Canada from the late 1950s to the early 1970s. The introduction of intercontinental ballistic missiles in the 1960s, however, rendered the Bomarcs obsolete for continental defence, leading to their removal from North Bay and La Macaza, Quebec, in 1972. The installation of an unarmed Bomarc missile in Lee Park in 1979 provided North Bay with a visible reminder of this important part of its history, yet the missile's deterioration forced the US Air Force to remove it in 2009 to the National Air Force Museum in Ohio. Nonetheless, the significance of the Bomarc missile, its era, and the controversies surrounding them remain deeply embedded in the collective
North Bay Public Library Collection
2. Marker detail: Bomarc Missile display, circa early 1980’s
As seen from Lee Park (Veterans Fields).
Note CF100 in background.
memory of the city and its inhabitants.

[photo captions]
• Bomarc Missile display, circa early 1980’s, as seen from Lee Park (Veterans Fields). Note CF100 in background.
• On Guard
• 22nd NORAD Region Crest with flags
• The site, aerial view, circa mid 1960’s.
• Bomarc Missile poised on its launch pad, circa early 1960’s.
• RCAF 446 Squadron with Missile, circa early 1960’s.
• Ready to protect North America.

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P15.)

Courtesy D.N.D. Photo IMAG-0048
3. Marker detail: RCAF 446 Squadron with Missile,
circa early 1960’s

The Bomarc Missile Program was highly controversial in Canada. The Progressive Conservative government of Prime Minister John Diefenbaker decided that the Bomarcs should not be equipped with nuclear warheads. The dispute split the Diefenbaker Cabinet and led to the collapse of the government in 1963. The Official Opposition and Liberal Party leader Lester B. Pearson originally was against nuclear missiles but reversed his personal position and argued in favor of accepting nuclear warheads. He won the 1963 election, largely on the basis of this issue, and his new Liberal government proceeded to accept nuclear-armed Bomarcs.

Canadian operational deployment of the Bomarc involved the formation of two specialized Surface/Air

Courtesy Museum of Aerospace, D.N.D. Photo PCN-4705
4. Marker detail: The site, aerial view, circa 1960’s
Missile squadrons. The first to begin operations was No. 446 SAM Squadron at RCAF Station North Bay. With construction of the compound and related facilities completed in 1961, the squadron received its Bomarcs in 1961, without nuclear warheads. The squadron became fully operational from 31 December 1963, when the nuclear warheads arrived, until disbanding on 31 March 1972.
(Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via Timetoast, October 3, 2023