Boyne City in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The United States Hotel

Established 1880

— Boyne City's Historical Past —

Inscription.
Not one, but two, United States Hotels once stood on this corner. The first, a fine three-story hotel, was built by Frank Abraham and George Beardsley and opened in 1878. In 1880, the U.S. Hotel burned and a new hotel was erected in its place. In 1895, the second hotel burned.

On February 10, 1902 the Boyne City State Bank was organized with seven stockholders and a bank building was organized with seven stockholders and a bank building was erected on this corner. The vault extended from the basement to the roof and the construction was burglar and fire proof. The strong box inside the vault was made by the Victor Safe Co. and weighed seven tons. The bank was open on Saturday nights and also on the evenings of pay days.

In 1908 the first bank building burned. Shortly after a new bank was constructed of Boyne City clay brick. It stood for fifty-two years until it was torn down to build a Ben Franklin store.