Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McDowell Papermill / Papermill School

McDowell Papermill
In 1838 Christopher McDowell built the first newsprint mill in the Midwest on the south side of the River Raisin, about 100 yards upriver. The quality rag paper produced here was used by many early newspapers in the Middle and Far West. Locally the Monroe Gazette began using this paper in January, 1839.
The first steam dryer used west of the Alleghenies was set up in this mill in the late 1850's. During the Civil War, meat wrapping paper was produced here from straw.
Cottages for the workers were built south of the mill.
The mill changed hands several times and closed about 1887.

Papermill School
In the 1850's the Papermill School took its name from the McDowell Papermill located across the river. It served children of mill workers and students living on the north bank for over 100 years.
An early wooden bridge spanned the River Raisin here about 1849. In 1887, an ice jam carried the bridge away and students from the south side rowed across the river to complete the term. The mill closed in 1887 and the bridge was not replaced for eighty years.
The school became a part of the Monroe Public Schools in 1955 and served as a classroom until 1962 when students were transferred to Raisinville School. The site was purchased by the Monroe
County Board of Supervisors who turned it over to the Monroe County Historical Commission.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.