Near Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Good Life of a Poet Laureate

Inscription. Badger's career and lifestyle within Custer State Park are almost legends of contentment and what he termed the "good life." He never made any conscious effort for fame; however, he became revered within the literary world.

"My income would be mere cigarette money to many men, but it's enough and I don’t owe a cent. I'm heavily in debt otherwise, though, for the world has been amazingly kind to me. Mine is an odd life, I suppose, but it is what I wanted."
-Charles Badger Clark, 1957

Friendships Create Honors
In 1937 during a news conference, Governor Leslie Jensen proclaimed Badger Clark as "Poet Lariat" of South Dakota. It was a slow day for stories, and the media enhanced the news across the state. The title stuck, and in 1939, Governor Harlan Bushfield encouraged legislators to officially announce the poet laureate status.

The Original is Better than the Copy
In 1936 during a Bing Crosby movie, "Rhythm on the Range," Badger reportedly heard lyrics from his own "Roundup Lullaby." He told his publisher, who in turn contacted the movie company. The publisher received a small royalty, of which Badger earned $7.50.

Myself and I
Let me get out in the hills again, and myself alone, Out through the wind and the lash of rain To find what we really
own. Under the stars while a campfire dies Let me sit and look myself in the eyes.
Or to the plains where the heat waves flash And jiggle along the rim, For wars and women and clothes and cash Cut me away from him. Far in the sun and sage I'd be When I and myself ride knee to knee
Faces, but all of them tired and old, Music, but all too loud, For I and myself have lost our hold, Swirled in the sifting crowd. Under the spread of a smokeless sky We must find each other, myself and I.

Captions:
"We were all good friends, and it was more of an on the moment joke to give the newspaper boys something to write about” Former Governor Jensen, 1960.
While living in Custer State Park, Badger met two presidents. Calvin Coolidge shared an afternoon with Badger in Hot Springs in 1927. Dwight Eisenhower fished with the poet in nearby Grace Coolidge Creek in 1953.
Badger had many poems "stolen" by other authors for sake of postcards and speeches. His most famous poem, "A Cowboy's Prayer" is often listed as Author Unknown. This has opened the door for "borrowing" beyond control.
Badger never seemed to mind the use of his work by others. In one instance, he commented that having his poems listed as author unknown is flattering. Poems of this sort tend to outlive the writer, which is an author's dream.

Erected by
Custer State Park, South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks.