Rogersville in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

East End High School

1. East End High School Marker, Side One
Inscription.
East End High School was the first school for African-American students in eastern Lauderdale County. Several elementary schools for Africian-American children were established in the area, including the Rogersville School located on the north side of Lee Highway just east of First Creek. At the time, Junior high and high school students were transported by bus to Burrel High School in Florence. In early 1946, the Lauderdale County Board of Education received $25,000 from the state of Alabama's building commission Fund to replace Little Zion School located 1.5 miles southeast of here, which had been damaged by fire. In 1951, just south of Rogersville town limits on the south side of Lovers Lane and west of Lamb's Ferry Road, the land was purchased from Margaret King Fuqua and the late Slim Fuqua Sr. It was on this property that East End High School was constructed. The school opened in 1952 for grades 1-12 with William M. Ford as principal. The East End High School was held on May 3, 1953, for the new auditorium/gymnasium. The dedication scripture was Psalm 84:1-12. A lunchroom opened in 1954, serving 178 students in all grades. The first graduating class, in the 1953-54 school year, consisted of two female students.

In May 1961, the Lauderdale County Board of Education adopted a plan to consolidate all schools for
African-American students into two schools. Old Jackson Highway through St. Florian was the diving line for the two schools The plan required that Hewitt and Killen, with 17 students each, and Center Star, with 53 students be sent to East End High School. Preceding the consolidation, East end had teachers and 84 students in elementary, 55 in junior high, and 44 in high school. Additional classrooms were constructed to accommodate the larger enrollment. The first homecoming activities took place Saturday, February 3, 1962. The Lauderdale County Board of Education along with Superintendent fallen Thronton, adopted a plan on April 23, 1965, to start integrating all grades in the Lauderdale County System beginning with the 1965-66 school year. Seven former East End High School students were members of the 1966 Lauderdale County High School at LCHS for the 1966-67 school year. When East End High School officially closed in 1967, 88 students were attending all 12 grades. The 17-acre campus and building were sold two years after its closing. All remaining buildings were demolished in 2016.

2. East End High School Marker, Side Two